A book event under the slogan "Nowruz" is taking place in Tashkent in the framework of Youth activities
March 19, 2019 the charitable campaign "Nowruz" started in Tashkent. The event was organized by the Youth Union of Uzbekistan with the participation of the Association of Publishers and Book Trade Organizations of Uzbekistan, the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture, the Writers' Union and the Administration of the city of Tashkent.
The event is part of the "Book Age" project. The book age is a project that is held once a year between publishers, bookstore organizations and readers, with scientific, creative, and economic cooperation, experience, and the exchange of ideas.
The main goal of the project is to create an atmosphere of mutual understanding and cooperation between publishing houses and book selling organizations, to create an environment for mutual exchange of experience and business activities, to unite them for the development of the book industry, and to develop a reading culture.
Within the framework of the project, a creative meeting with well-known writers and literary critics was held at the Palace of Youth Creativity, and exhibitions devoted to the book industry, publishing and reading were organized.
The chief specialist of the reading rooms service of the National Library of Uzbekistan, M. Muradova presented the presentation “Modern Services in Information and Library Institutions”, where she provided detailed information on specific technical aspects of organizing traditional exhibitions and creating virtual exhibitions.