Presentation of the “Road Map” for the implementation of the project “Kungil Kuzi” (Eyes of the soul)
On March 18, 2019, a round table was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the initiative of the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the presentation of the Road Map for the project “Kungil Kuzi”. Specialists, journalists and bloggers were invited to participate in the round table. The event was also attended by members of the National Library of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the event is to consolidate the efforts of state bodies, public organizations and international structures in resolving issues related to the creation of favorable conditions for further social adaptation of persons with disabilities, providing the blind and visually impaired people, educational, scientific and other literature.
The “Road Map” was approved by Presidential Decree No. 4151 dated February 2, 2019 and aimed at modernizing typographical equipment, repairing buildings and production facilities, strengthening the material and technical base of the Blind Printing House enterprise, and assisting in the social rehabilitation of persons with disabilities. vision, creating favorable conditions for their educational, artistic, scientific and other literature.
The event discussed issues relating to the publication and provision of educational institutions and libraries for blind and visually impaired persons with educational and fiction literature, the creation of computer software, a screen reader program with a speech interface, etc.
Speakers noted their willingness to assist in the development of the project and to provide financial support for its implementation.